Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

World Cup rankings 2000

1999 rankings    Women's rankings    Points schedule    Current standings

Elite Men

  • Round 1 - March 18: Milan San Remo, Italy
  • Round 2 - April 2: Ronde van Vlaanderen, Belgium
  • Round 3 - April 9: Paris-Roubaix, France
  • Round 4 - April 16: Liege-Bastogne-Liege, Belgium
  • Round 5 - April 22: Amstel Gold Race - Netherlands
  • Round 6 - August 6: HEW-Cyclassics-Cup, Germany
  • Round 7 - August 12: Clasica San Sebastian, Spain
  • Round 8 - August 20: Meisterschaft von Zürich / Championnat de Zurich, Switzerland
  • Round 9 - October 8: Paris-Tours, France
  • Round 10 - October 21: Giro di Lombardia, Italy

Men's points schedule

  • The winner of each race will get 100 points and then the next 24 place getters are awarded 70, 50, 40, 36, 32, 28, 24, 20, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point, respectively.
  • The winner of the teams classification is awarded 12 points, and the next 9 place getters are awarded 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, and 1 point respectively
  • A rider must complete at least 6 of the 10 races to be eligible for the final standings.
  • The rider with the highest aggregate is the World Cup winner for 2000.

Final Standings after round 10, Giro di Lombardia

                                                 MSR RVV  PR LBL AGR HEW CSS MVZ  PT GDL Total
                                                 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD          100  40  50  0  100  40  0   2   15  0  347  pts
2 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                8  100  2   0   15  11  70  0   70  9  285
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola       0   -   -   20  16  70  4   50  -   70 230
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            0   -   -  100  12  8   40  1   40  16 217
5 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola          20  50  12  -   40  16  50  16  0   0  204
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step       50  -   -   -   20  13  36  32  0   13 164
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata             0   -   -   50  14  0   28  40  -   32 164
8 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo               70  14  0   -   0   50  -   0   11  -  145
9 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin             40  20  11  11  24  10  -   0   28  0  144
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites            0   24  70  0   28  0   0   0   13  -  135
11 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             0   4   16  0   0   0   -   -  100  1  121
12 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin         0   2   -   0   0  100  10  0   0   0  112
13 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step           11  0  100  0   0   0   -   -   -   -  111
14 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                    12  16  -   12  50  0   0   0   3   0   93
15 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                 -   -   -   9   70  -   0   0   0   10  89
16 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin            0   15  -   13  -   2   12  28  0   11  81
17 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memory Card-Jack & Jones 0   36  40  -   0   1   -   -   0   -   77
18 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank                   24  12  0   -   0   7   -   0   24  -   67
19 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step         0   0   -   -   -   0   0   15  -   36  51
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                    0   28  3   -   0   9   0   -   10  -   50
21 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2r Prévoyance-Décathlon 0   0   -   0   -   0   24  24  -   -   48
22 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                   0   0   0   14  1   0   16  0   0   6   37
23 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites               36  0   -   0   0   -   -   0   0   -   36
24 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec   0   -   -   32  0   0   0   0   -   4   36
25 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                    7   0   28  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   35
26 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Polti                       0   32  0   1   0   -   -   0   0   0   33
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco              0   -   -   0   0   -   0   0   32  0   32
28 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Palmans-Ideal              32  0   0   -   0   0   0   -   0   0   32
29 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin           0   0   13  0   0   -   9   0   0   8   30
30 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memory Card-Jack & Jones    16  -   -   0   0   -   0   12  0   -   28
31 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank              0   0   -   24  2   -   0   0   0   0   26
32 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli    0   0   -   -   0   24  0   0   0   -   24
33 Franco Ballerini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin           0   0   24  0   0   0   -   0   0   0   24
34 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service      0   11  10  -   0   -   0   0   -   -   21
35 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance-Décathlon  0   0   0   -   0   0   -   -   20  -   20
36 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo            6   13  1   0   0   -   0   0   0   0   20
37 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec     0   10  8   0   0   0   -   -   0   0   18
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom         0   -   -   7   10  -   0   0   0   -   17
39 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 3   0   -   10  3   0   0   0   -   -   16
40 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli & Valli          -   -   -   0   0   -   15  0   0   0   15
41 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites              0   0   0   0   0   15  0   -   -   0   15
42 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux  0   6   0   -   5   0   0   -   4   0   15
43 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Polti                    5   0   -   -   -   0   -   0   9   0   14
44 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom     -   -   -   0   0   -   0   13  0   0   13
45 David Clinger (USA) Festina-Lotus              0   0   0   0   0   -   13  -   0   -   13
46 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Polti                     13  0   0   -   0   0   -   0   0   -   13
47 Frank Hoj (Den) La Française des Jeux          0   0   0   -   0   0   -   -   12  -   12
48 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memory Card-Jack & Jones    -   0   0   0   0   12  -   -   0   -   12
49 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Française des Jeux    0   -   -   0   0   -   0   -   0   12  12
50 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                10  1   0   0   0   0   0   -   -   -   11
51 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Polti                     0   7   -   0   0   0   -   0   0   -   7
52 Richard Virenque (Fra) Polti                   0   -   -   0   0   -   0   -   0   7   7
53 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio             0   0   0   -   0   0   -   0   6   0   6
54 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco          -   -   -   0   0   -   0   5   0   0   5
55 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata              0   0   0   -   0   5   -   -   0   0   5
56 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                      0   3   0   -   -   0   0   0   0   -   3
Team Standings
                                     MSR RVV  PR LBL AGR HEW CSS MVZ  PT GDL Total

1 Mapei-Quick Step                    7   6   12  12  7   7   12  9   12  12  96  pts
2 Rabobank                            9   12  4   9   12  6   0   4   7   8   71
3 Fassa Bortolo                       12  7   0   8   0   12  6   0   8   7   60
4 Lampre-Daikin                       3   9   9   1   3   9   8   5   2   9   58
5 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             4   1   2   2   8   8   1   12  0   6   44
6 Team Deutsche Telekom               0   5   7   5   9   3   0   7   0   0   36
7 Lotto-Adecco                        1   2   3   6   6   0   0   6   9   0   33
8 Farm Frites                         8   4   6   0   4   0   0   0   0   0   22
9 Liquigas-Pata                       0   0   0   0   0   5   5   0   4   5   19
10 La Francaise Des Jeux              0   3   5   0   0   4   0   0   6   0   18
11 US Postal Service                  0   0   8   4   2   0   0   0   -   -   14
12 Cofidis                            2   0   1   0   1   0   4   0   5   0   13
13 Team Polti                         0   8   0   0   0   0   0   3   0   0   11
14 Mercatone Uno                      0   0   -   0   0   -   0   8   0   0   8
15 Saeco-Valli & Valli                0   0   0   0   5   0   0   0   0   0   5
16 Festina                            0   0   0   0   0   0   3   0   0   -   3
17 Ag2R Provayance                    0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   3   0   3
18 Memory Card-Jack & Jones           0   0   0   0   0   2   0   0   0   -   2

Not counted for points:

Banesto                               0   -   -   3   -   -   2   -           5 pts
Credit Agricole                       -   0   0   0   -   1   -   -           1
Euskaltel-Euskadi                     -   -   -   -   -   -   7   -           7
ONCE-Deutsche Bank                    5   0   -   7   0   -   9   0           21
Vitalicio Seguros-Generali            6   0   0   0   0   0   0   -           6